STUDY FOR EFFECTS OF MANDIBULAR DISTRACTION OSTEOGENESIS IN TMJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Koutaro  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Haruhisa  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 助手 (80297035)
柴崎 好伸  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDISTRACTION / MANDIBLE / REACTION FORCE / TMJ / CT / CT / 下顎頭反力 / 三次元モデル / 有限要素法 / 化骨
Research Abstract
The mandibular head shows cartilaginous growth, and the growth at this site is considered to be the greatest quantitatively among the growth areas of the mandible. Cartilaginous growth at this site shows diverse morphology by CT and cephlography, and its evaluation is considered to be a key to growth prediction. Stimulatory factors that affect the growth of the joint head include the reaction force generated in mastication. Recently, in clinical orthodontics, distraction osteogenesis is performed for development of skeletal disharmony. However, details in the changes of mechanical condition at condyle is still unknown.
In this study, we examined condylar growth with mandibular distraction osteogenesis with growing rats, also calculated the vector of the reaction force generated at the joint head from the vectors of masticatory muscle fraction and dental loads in each individual. From the resultant of animal experiment, the change on PTHrP was detected at condylar cartilage. In the result of clinical evaluation, we also determined the loading sites in the dentition and the loads using pressure-sensor sheets. We then determined the direction of muscle traction and direction of dental loading in the CT image of each subject, calculated the moments from vectors determined by the two dimensional position of each load, its integral, and occlusal pressure, and calculated the opposite force generated at the joint head. The vector of the reaction force calculated from the traction vectors of masticatoly muscles and dental loads was affected by distraction load. Particularly, the reaction force was inclined when the occlusal force was changed. We are analyzing the dimension of the vector and the quantity of growth, and we expect this method to make prediction of the direction of distraction possible.