EFFECTS OF LOW INTENSITY PULSED ULTRASOUND ON BONE MATURATION IN MANDIBULAR DISTRACTION OSTEOGENESIS AND RAPID PALATAL EXPANSION IN YOUNG DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Hitomi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20255889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROHASHI Tomio  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10146871)
IWASE Masayasu  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
SAITO Shigeru  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20195986)
SEKI Kenji  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00245820)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrapid palatal expansion / low intensity pulsed ultrasound / relapse / bone formation and maturation / 骨形成 / 歯の後戻り / 低出力超音波パルス / 骨成熟 / あと戻り / 保定 / 口蓋縫合部 / 新生骨形成 / ラベリング
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to determine whether the application of low intensity pulsed ultrasound could affect the formation and maturation of bone and suture after rapid palatal expansion in dogs.
In 6 adolescent male beagle dogs, a rapid palatal expansion appliance was placed in attached to the bilateral permanent canine and third premolars and the expansion continued for 3 weeks. The appliance in each dog was still placed for another 4 weeks as a retainer and remover thereafter. Two types of bone labeling materials (tetracycline and calcein) were subcutaneously injected during expansion and immediately before sacrifice. Eight weeks after the removal of the expansion appliance, the animals were sacrificed and the dissected palatal specimens were evaluated histologically and bone morphometrically. The following results were obtained.
(1) The application of low intensity pulsed ultrasound tended to inhibit the relapse of inter canine width as well as inter premolar width after rapid palatal expansion in male adolescent dogs.
The application of low intensity pulsed ultrasound activated the formation and maturation of newly expanded mid-palatal suture in male adolescent dogs.
These results suggest that the application of low intensity pulsed ultrasound would be effective for retention after rapid palatal expansion in adolescent.