An epidemiological study of the difference of periodontal disease condition in smokers and nonsmokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tetsunori  Nihon university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  Nihon university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSmoking status / Screening test / Periodontal disease / Occult blood / Cotinine / Influence of smoking / Adult / Immunochromatograph / 喫煙・非喫煙 / 歯周疾患検査 / 唾液潜血反応 / イムノクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
Generally, it is said with advance of a periodontal disease that the bleeding tendency from gingiva becomes strong. However, as for us, the tendency for advance and the occult blood testing of periodontal disease to become large by the smoking group by the "saliva occult blood screening paper method" when half-quantification of the occult blood testing in saliva is performed and relevance with the owner disease situation of a periodontal disease is investigated was not accepted. That is, unlike advance of the periodontitis generally considered in smokers, it is thought that the bleeding from periodontal tissue does not necessarily increase with advance of inflammation.
Compared with and the "saliva occult blood screening paper method" for performing macroscopic colorimetric method, it reacts specifically to human blood, and excels in fixed quantity nature, the practicality in the saliva of the immunochromatograph method developed for the stool occult blood test screening in recently was … More examined, and the possibility was suggested. Then, the occult blood concentration in saliva was measured using this. Moreover, although the smoking number per day was made into the index in many cases when considering the influence from smoking, it united and the cotinin concentration in saliva estimated the amount of smoking exposure this time. As mentioned above, in order to investigate the influence of smoking to minute circulation of a periodontal tissue indirectly and to clarify the difference periodontal condition between a smoker and a nonsmoker, examination for 204 adult men.
Consequently, by the non-smoking group, the tendency which the occult blood concentration in saliva increases with aggravation of periodontal disease was suited. However, the occult blood concentration was rather low showed a tendency to increase by the smoking group that it progressed in the periodontal disease. Moreover, when the cotinine concentration in saliva estimated the amount of smoking exposure and comparison examination of the amount of smoking and the periodontal disease owner disease situation was carried out, it was shown that smoking has significant influence on a periodontal disease. Furthermore, in the thing of a periodontal disease serious illness of a smoking group, the tendency for occult blood concentration to fall was accepted, so that the cotinine concentration in saliva was high.
Therefore, a possibility that what received the influence of smoking in the blood circulation of a periodontal tissue part strongly was advancing the periodontal disease more was suggested. Less