Experimental and Clinical Study on Inhibitory Effects of a New Electrically Oxidized Water on Caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasunori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (20095201)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectrically oxidized water / Mouth-rinsing agent / Decalcification test / Caries experiment / Suppression of plaque formation / Prevention of caries / Rat / Human / 唾液細菌量 / プラーク付着率 / 臨床試験 / S. sobrinus / う蝕誘発性飼料 / プラーク形成抑制効果 / う蝕抑制効果 / 牛歯エナメル質 / 脱灰作用 / 溶出カルシウム量 / 溶出無機リン量
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate inhibitory effects of a new electrically oxidized water (EOW) (Matsushita Electoronic Industries, Ltd.) on caries development. The efficacy of EOW as a mouth-rinsing agent was examined in (1) in vitro experiments, (2) animal experiments and (3) clinical tests, and the following results were obtained.
1.The pH of EOW is about 5.1. When bovine teeth were immersed in EOW for 1 min, solubilization and decalcification of the dental enamel were negligible. This indicated that the mouth-rinsing for less than 1 min does not affect the teeth.
2.Rats were inoculated with Streptococcus sobrinus and fed for 54 days with caries-inducing diet. EOW or tap water(control) was administered ad libitum to the rats as drinking water. The number of S. sobrinus cells adhering to teeth and the plaque formation in the EOW rat group were less than those in the control rat group. The EOW-induced suppression of the caries development was about 50%.
3.Volunteers rinsed their mouth with EOW for 4days(totally 15 times) and the number of salivary bacteria and the plaque formation were examined. As compared with the control group, slight reduction in the total number of salivary bactria and mutans streptococci and in the plaque formation in the EOW group.
4.These results obtained show that EOW has no decalcification activity and suppresses caries induction in rats. However, prevention of plaque formation by EOW was not extensive on human teeth. Thus, the use of EOW as a mouth-rinsing agent requires further experimental and clinical tests.