Effect of Fluoride on Oral Bacteria in Vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Yoshimori  Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00176679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Tomomi  Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30277595)
梅津 糸由子  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30232903)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschildren / Dental caries / Mutans Streptococci / Fluoride rinse / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 染色体DNA / う蝕 / フッ素洗口
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between Mutans streptococci (MS), dental caries and fluoride in preschool children.
The subjects were 2 to 5 years old preschool children. All children were clinically examined at baseline and again one year-later. Dental caries scores were assessed according to the criteria defined by the WHO. During the examinations, the MS levels were measured using the Dentocult-SM Strip Mutans test. And then in 4 and 5 years old children, they rinsed with sodium fiuoride solution. Stimulated saliva samples were collected before the beginning of the study as a control, and at 7days, 1,2 and 3 months after initiation of F rinsing. The F concentrations of the saliva sampleswere measured. Then the inhibitory rate of caries of fluoride rinse and the effect of fluoride rinse on Ms were investigated.
In the 2year-olds, the percentage of children with a low level of MS in saliva was more than that in the 3,4 and 5 year-old children. There was a difference … More in the caries prevalence depending on the various levels of MS in all age groups. The caries prevalence increased in proportion to the increase in the level of MS. There was a clear relationship between the caries prevalence and the level of MS in the saliva.
MS levels at baseline gave a high ability of predicting caries in this population. And the combination of caries experience and MS levels at baseline additionally increased predictive ability. In preschool children who use fluoride rinses, the predictive power of salivary MS levels and past caries experience were almost same, and salivary MS levels can be used as a predictor of caries risk. To investigate the effects of fluoride on the Chromosomal DNA of MS, the Chromosomal DNA was extracted and was digested with restriction endonuclease. The restriction fragment of chromosomal DNA from streptococcus mutans were obtained when degested with Haelll and HindIII. But this method did not allow us to examine the influence of fluoride on mutans streptococci. New methods are necessary to confirm the influence of fluoride on the chromosomal DNA of MS. Less