The molecular analysis of laser irradiation effect for the osteoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Kenichi  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept. of Orthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10235286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Masaki  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00085771)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30085708)
SATO Sadao  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept. of Orthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084799)
MATSUZAKA Kenichi  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of clinical Pathophysiology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70266568)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOsteoblast / cbfal / 骨芽細胞 / cbfa 1 / レーザー照射 / Cbfa1
Research Abstract
The study was investigated that what kind of effect the laser irradiation causes the human osteoblasts cell line, NHOst cell (Bio Whittaker Co.), in vitro. As a reason using the NHOst cell, it is for examining for the purpose of always feeding back the result for the daily clinic, such as regeneration of oral hard tissues and implantation. However, this cell showed morphology of dedifferentiating by the subculture of 2〜3 times, and alkaline phosphatase activity which was an index to the differentiation of osteoblast and DNA content which are an index to cell proliferation did not become constant. Then, the experiment should be carried out using MG63 cell that it is the human osteosarcoma cell line. It is reported that MG63 cell is efficiently differentiated an osteoblast like cell by the addition of active vitamin D_3, and we have been confirmed that this applicant has also expressed osteocalcin gene by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR). In the future, it will be examined that the effects of laser irradiation investigate on the osteoblast like cell, MG63.
In the meantime, We have raised monoclonal antibody against recombinant murine cbfa1 and cbfβ protein. The specificity of these antibodies were characterized by its reaction in Western blot analysis and electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) on mourine cells and tissues. In the future, the specificity of the antibody is examined using MG63 cell and human hard tissues.