Study on the application of the Er: YAG laser for periodontal flap surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30302889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Atsuhiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10242207)
ODA Shigeru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70160869)
WATANABE Hisashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40143606)
ICHINOSE Shizuko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instrumental Analysis Center, Research Associate, 機器分析センター, 助手 (60014156)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEr: YAG laser / cementum / dentin / alveolar bone / periodontal tissue / gingival pigmentation / periodontitis / periodontal flap / surgery / Er : Y AG レーザー / 歯肉 / メラニン / 根面処理
Research Abstract
1) Histological study on wound healing after Er: YAG laser irradiation on the root dentin in Beagle dogs: Er: YAG laser irradiation did not negatively affect periodontal tissue attachment on dentin. Additional acid or mechanical treatment after laser treatment showed better healing than laser treatment alone.
2) Histological study on wound healing after Er: YAG laser bone ablation in rats: The bone defect prepared with the Er: YAG laser showed better wound healing at an early stage, compared to that with the mechanical bur.
3) Histological study on wound healing after Er: YAG laser debridement of the diseased connective tissue and root surface during periodontal flap surgery in Beagle dogs: The debridement with the Er: YAG laser was performed effectively and safely, and the wound healing was much the same as the mechanical treatment. The histological investigation is in progress.
4) Clinical application of the Er: YAG laser for removal of gingival melanin or tattoo pigmentation: The ablation of the pigmented gingival tissue was easily achieved without major. thermal damage such as coagulation or carbonization. The use of water spray provided a clear operation field and microscopic monitoring during laser irradiation was of great advantage for complete remoal of pigmentation. The results suggest that the removal of gingival pigmentation can be performed safely and effectively by Er: YAG laser irradiation.