Phenotypic modulation of fibroblasts and its application for periodontal regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tatsuya  Faculty of Dental Science, Research Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (80271112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yukiko  Kyushu University Dental Hospital, Dental Staff, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
AIDA Yoshitomi  Faculty of Dental Science, Ass. Rof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (10127954)
MAEDA Katsumasa  Faculty of Dental Science, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117243)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfibroblast / extracellular matrix / tenascin-C / アルカリホスファターゼ / フィブロネクチン / コラーゲン / インテグリン / アスコルビン酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the relevance of proliferation to the deposition of fibronectin (FN) and matricellular proteins into the extracellular matrix (ECM) during the formation of multiple cell-layer sheets of fibroblasts. Normal human gingival fibroblasts grown to confluence were treated with 10% fetal bovine serum, ascorbic acid, and transforming growth factor-β for 6 days. This treatment led to a 3-fold increase in cell numbers on day 6. Bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) incorporation assays showed that cells in the S phase of the cell cycle increased on day 2. BrdU-positive cells were uniformly distributed through monolayers on day 2 and were localized around multiple cell-layers on days 4 and 6. FN and thrombospondin-1 were densely arranged into a pericellular ECM on day 0. Similar results were observed for up to 6 days. Osteonectin/SPARC was detected in cells, but not in the ECM throughout the culture periods. Tenascin-C was sparsely distributed between cells on day 0, and was densely deposited into a pericellular ECM on day 2. Quantitative immunoassays showed a 6-fold increase in tenascin-C deposition on day 2. Thus, these results suggest that the deposition of tenascin-C into the ECM is relevant to the reentry of density-dependent growth-arrested fibroblasts into the cell cycle.