Evaluation of periodontal disease activity by analyzing the production of cytokines and the expression of growth factors in inflamed periodontal issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMACHI Takafumi  Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80198811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Katsumasa  Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00117243)
YONEDA Masahiro  Faculty of Dental Science, Instructor, 歯学研究院, 助手 (10253460)
藤瀬 修  九州大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40315099)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschronic periodontitis / aggressive periodontitis / periodontal pathogens / PCR method / P.gingivalis / fimA genotype / chemokine receptor / 歯周炎 / サイトカイン / 組織再生修復能
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the relationship between the prevalence of periodontal pathogens and the host response and the tissue regenerative activity in inflamed periodontal tissues in patients with adult chronic periodontitis and aggressive periodontitis. The detection of A.actinomycetemcomitans, P.gingivalis, B.forsythus and the determination of finA genotypes of P.gingivalis in subgingival plaque were analyzed by polymerase chain reaction methods. In aggressive periodontitis, the most prevalent fimA genotype of P.gingivalis was type II, followed by type I and the combination of type I and II. The cell number of P.gingivalis was much greater in type I positive sites than in type II positive sites. The detection frequency of 3 periodontal pathogens was higher in type II positive sites. These results suggest that P.gingivalis possessing type II fimA is associated with aggressive periodontitis in combination with other periodontal pathogens and the quantitative increase of P.gingivalis possessing type I fimA is also related to the pathogenicity. The expression of chemokine receptor mRNA and growth factor mRNA, such as basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β), were examined by RT-PCR method in inflamed periodontal tissues. CXCR1&2, CCR3 and CCR4 mRNA were highly expressed, while low expression was observed with CXCR3 and CCR5. The expression of TGF-β mRNA was very few, however, the expression of bFGF was universally detected in inflamed periodontal tissues. These results suggest that high proportion of CCR3 and CCR-4-positive T lymphocytes, indicative of Th2 lymphocyte, may play an important role in the inflamed periodontal tissues.