DEVELOPMENT OF CATALYTIC ASYMMETRIC REACTIONS USING LANTANOIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Atsushi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80130029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Mitsuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (40312962)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsymmetric Diels-Alder reactions / BINAMIDE / Yb(OTf)_3 / sarkomycin / TXA2 antagonist / allylic halogenation / Pictet-Spengler reaction / サルコマイシン / トロンボキサンA_2拮抗剤 / NBS / Fischerインドール合成 / ピロロインドール / シロキシジエン / 軸不斉配位子 / 2,2'-diaminobinaphthalene / 不斉Diels-Alder反応 / Sarkomycin / Yb(Otf)_3 / 閉環メタセシス / Poctet-Spengler反応 / テトラヒドローβ-カルボリン
Research Abstract
1) Asymmetric Diels-Alder reactions of cyclopentadiene and several dienophiles catalyzed by a chiral ytterbium complex prepared by a noble axially asymmetric chiral ligand, BINAMIDE and Yb(OTf)_3 were investigated.
The reaction with bromoacryloyl amide afforded cyclo-adduct in 97% yield with 98% de and with 93% ee. The adduct was converted cyclosarkomycin, a key intermediate for the synthesis of antitumor antibiotics sarkomycin (overall 6%, 10 steps). Although a diastereoselective synthesis of optically active cyclosarkomycin has been reported, this is the first catalytic enentioselective synthesis cyclosarkomycin.
The reaction with a fumaric acid derivative gave a mixture of adduct in 83% yield with 52% de and with 84% ee. The adduct was converted to a key intermediate for the synthesis of TXA2 antagonist, ONO-8809 which was developed by Ono company. This fumaric acid derivative also reacted with siloxydiene to give a cyclohexene derivative with low enantioselectivity (13% ee).
2) A new allylic halogenation and Pictet-Spengler reaction of imines, both catalyzed by Yb(OTf)_3 were developed. Asymmetric version of these reactions will be developed in future.