Combinatorial Synthesis of Transition State Mimetic Inhibitor Using Asymmetric Aldol, Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAJI Kenichi  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Associate Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 助教授 (60142296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Toru  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Instructor, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (70273711)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsvmmetirc aldol reaction / Enzyme inhibitor / Protease / Transition state mimetic / HTLV-1 / Solid phase synthesis / library / コンビナトリアル合成
Research Abstract
An efficient method has been developed for the first solid phase synthesis of HTLV 1 protease inhibitors that contain hydroxyethylamine isostere as transitionslate mimetic. The synthetic procedure was designed to allow the evaluation of stereostmctureactivity relationships at the scissile site. All the possible configurations at the hydroxy and side chainbearing asymmetric centers of the isostere were constructed by an esterderived asymmetric aldol reaction. Each inhibitor containing the isostere backbone was synthesized on solid support using the newly developed succinate ester linker. The configuration at the hydroxy and side chainbearing asymmetric center showed remarkable effects on the inhibitory activity. The K_i value changed with approximately two orders of magnitude. This approach enables an efficient preparation of the inhibitors containing a transitionstate mimetic