Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds Using Potential Utility of Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsuaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40116059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (30322192)
MAEZAKI Naoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (00229296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSamarium Iodide / Spirocyclization / Ketyl Radical / Sulfinyl Anion / Palladium Catalyst / Diethylzinc / Amino Allenes / π-Allyl Palladium / SmI2 / HMPA / アレン
Research Abstract
(1) Samarium(II) IodideMediated Spirocyclization onto an Aromatic Ring. Both the reduction and carboncarbon bond formation with samarium(II) reagents have attracted much interest in organic synthesis. In contrast, samarium(II) mediated radical cyclization onto an arene ring had been unprecedented until recently. In 2000, we found that a radical ipso substitution of the aromatic methoxy group is effectively promoted by samarium(II) to afford the cyclized products. Based on these results, the radical spirocyclization onto an aromatic ring have been realized starting from benzoate possessing an oxoalkyl group at the para position to the ester group (Chem. Commun. 2002, 316)
(2) Development of PalladiumCatalyzed Sulfinylzincation. Sulfinyl anion is an important reaction intermediate to synthesize various sulfinyl compounds. We have firstly found that sulfinylzinc species can be generated upon treatment of 1 alkynyl suifoxides with Et_2Zn in the presence of Pd(0) catalyst (Org. Lett., 2001, 3, 3627). Owing to its easy generation under the very mild reaction conditions, this methodology enable to synthesize various functionalized vinylic suifoxides stereoselectively
(3) Synthesis of Amino Allenes by a Novel PalladiumCatalyzed Reaction. Amino allenes have attracted considerable interest in recent years, since they are versatile substrates for constructing various azacycles. We found a general and efficient synthesis of allenes including amino allenes using a palladium(0)/diethylzinc system: treatment of mesylates or trichloroacetates of 2 bromoalk 2 en 1 ols with diethylzinc and a palladium(0) catalyst affords various allenes bearing an aminoalkyl, alkyl, or aryl substituent in good to high yields (J. Org, Chem. 2002, 67, 1359)