| Project/Area Number |
13672216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Hideaki Hiroshima U, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00107385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Eiji University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40045117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Anti histaminic / Megastigmane / Euphorbiaceae / Terpene / Glochidion zeylanicum / Myrisine seguinii / Cresipidia lanceolatum / メガスティグマン / 抗ヒスタミン遊離活性 / ジテルペン / イリドイド / 抗アレルギー / セスキテルペン |
| Research Abstract |
Continuing works on Okinawan resource plants, constituents in Glochidion zeylanicum were investigated. Several flavonol glycosides were isolated and their structures were elucidated by spectroscopic analysis. From Myrisine seguinii, several megastigmane glucosidses were isolated along with a considerable amount of arbutin. Content of arbutin is fairy high and the plant expected to be a good source of arbutin, used for cosmetics. From Cresipidia lanceolatum, sequiterpene glucosides, which have an exo methylene functional group, were isolated. The exo methylene is known to have bactericidal activity and young leaves are used as an additive, when people eat raw fish. It is interesting that its actual usage and biological activity of its constituents showed good coincidence. Using Rat leukemia cells, RBL-2H3, anti-histaminic activity was assayed. Considering that, five or six plants were collectable in one mission, it must be good time for random screening of crude extracts. Plants belonging to Verbenaceae and Euphorbiaceae showed promising activity and awaiting to be investigated active compounds.