Non-proteinogenic amino acids - asymmetric synthesis, secondary structure, and biological activity -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masakazu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (00227175)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsα,α-disubstituted amino acids / helix / conformation / peptide / diethylglycine / Aib / X-ray crystallography / X線構造解析 / 光学活性環状アミノ酸 / X-線結晶解析 / α-エチル化アミノ酸 / アルキル化アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Optically active α,α-disubstituted amino acids were synthesized using (S,S)-cyclohexane-1,2-diol as a chiral auxiliary. Homo- and hetero-peptides containing α-ethylated α,α-disubstituted amino acid, αEtLeu in Aib and Deg sequences were prepared, and also heteropeptide constituted of diverse α-ethylated α,α-disubstituted amino acids was synthesized. The conformation of pentapeptides was studied by using CD, FT-IR, H NMR, and X-ray. In solution, the dominant conformation of heteropeptide Tfa-[(S)-αEtVal-(S)-αEtLeu-(S)-αEtNva-Deg-(S)-αEtNle]-OEt was a fully planar C_5-conformation, and those of the other peptides were 3_<10>-helical structures. In the crystalline state, all pentapeptides showed the 3_<10>-helical structures. Furthermore, we synthesized chiral cyclic α,α-disubstituted amino acids starting from dimethyl tartrate, and prepared its homo- and heteropeptides. The conformation of its peptides seem to be formed the 3_<10>-helical structure preferentially. The antibacterial activity of peptides was examined, but none of peptides showed strong activity.