| Project/Area Number |
13672227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO |
Principal Investigator |
HORITA Kiyoshi FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (50181540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | BF_3-Oet_2 / Me_3SiOTf / Lewis acid / C-allylglycosidation / BF_2(Otf) / ルイス酸 / トリメチルシリルトソフラート / 三フッ化ホウ素エーテル錯体 / C-アリルグリコシル化 / アリル-C-グリコシル化 |
| Research Abstract |
We found a new Lewis acid which were easily generated from BF_3-Oet_2 complex and Me_3SiOTf in 1:1 ratio, as the most general and popular Lewis acid in organic synthesis, in acetonitrile. Structure of the newly generated Lewis acid were determined as BF_2(Otf) by measurement of ^1H-NMR, ^<19>F-NMR abd ^<11>B-NMR. The most important information from those NMR measurement results was detection of the Me_3SiF. Generation of the molecular spices indicates that transmetalation reaction take place quickly between BF_3-Oet_2 complex and Me_3SiOTf in acetonitrile. This newly developed Lewis acid, as BF_2(Otf), was examined toward some Lewis acid mediated organic reactions. It found that this new Lewis acid was very useful. Especially, highly stereocontrolled C-allylglycosidation reaction efficiently took place toward some kinds of methyl pyranose derivatives, idose, glucose and galactose, with free hydroxyl groups (no protecting groups)