Development of new synthetic methods for organofluorine compounds of biomedical interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takeo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00016180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hisanaka  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 生命科学部, 講師 (70287457)
KITAGAWA Osamu  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (30214787)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFluorinated olefins / Dipeptide isostere / carbocyclization / Cyclopropane derivative / Radical cycloaddition / Homoally radical / アミノ酪酸 / シクロペンタン誘導体 / ピロリジン誘導体
Research Abstract
As our continuous studies on development of new synthetic methods for organofluorine compounds directed to the synthesis of fluoro analogs of biomedically interesting compounds, we have focused to develop efficient methods for stereoselective construction of fluorinated olefins, carbocyclic compounds and cyclopropane carboxylic acid derivatives during these three years with the financial support in part from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture. Our achievements in fluorine chemistry are summarized as follows. (1)Stereoselective construction of (Z)-fluoroolefin derivatives having an appropriate functional groups and substituents, which can be applied as dipeptide isosteres can be established. (2)We have developed carbocyclization reaction of terminally difluorinated alkenyl active methine compounds leading to fluorinated functionalized five membered carbocylic compounds. (3)A two step stereoselective synthesis of fluorocyclopropane carboxylic acid derivatives was successfully established. Moreover, development of highly efficient synthetic methods for nonfluorinated organic compounds, which, due to their generality, could be applied to the preparation of fluorinated compounds in the future is also involved in our research project. These are radical [3+2] cycloaddition reactions of homoallyl active methine radical species and azahomoallyl radical species with various alkenes leading to the coresponding cyclic compounds, and zirconium mediated olefin-carbonyl coupling reaction of N-alkenylcarbamate derivatives for the preparation of amino acids and nitrogen containing heterocyclic compounds.