Synthetic Studies of Bioactive Marine Natural Products using Intramolecular Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10231622)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntramolecular Reaction / marine natural product / Diels-Alder Reaction / Dieckmann reaction / kalihinene X / kalihinol A / elisabethin C / elisapterosin B / 合成 / Dieckmann反応 / 生物活性 / テルペン / Kalihinol / elisabethin / Diels-Aldor反応 / kalihinene / elisapterosin
Research Abstract
1.Synthetic Studies on Kalihinane-type Diterpenoid Kalihinene X and Kalihinol A.
Kalihinane-type diterpenoid possessing cis-or trans-decalin and tetrahydropyran or tetrahydrofuran as its fundamental skeleton, is a highly functionalized marine diterpenoid, bearing isocyano, isothiocyanato, formamide, hydroxy and/or chlorine groups. Kalihinene X is a kalihinane-type diterpene formamide having cis-decalin and chlorinated tetrahydropyran moieties. Kalihinol A is a kalihinane-type diterpene isocyanide having trans-decalin and chlorinated tetrahydropyran moieties. For efficient synthesis of both compounds, the synthesis was carried out through common synthetic intermediate cis-decalin derivative. Total synthesis of kalihinene X involves regioselective coupling reaction of carbanion of alkyl sulfone with epoxyalcohol and synthesis of common synthetic intermediate cis-decalin derivative by intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction. The absolute configuration of kalihinene X could be determined by this total synthesis. The cis-decalin derivative was converted to trans-decalin derivative which is synthetic precursor of kalihinol A.
2.Synthetic Studies on Marine Terpenoid Elisabethin C and Elisapterosin B.
Elisabethin C is a novel bicyclic bisnor-diterpenoid which was isolated from the gorgonian Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae. Elisapterosin B is a novel tetracyclic diterpenoid which was isolated from the same gorgonian. For efficient synthesis of both compounds, the synthesis was carried out through common synthetic intermediate bicyclo[4.3.0]nonane derivative. Total synthesis of elisabethin C was successfully carried out by stereoselective synthesis of bicyclo[4.3.0]nonane derivative, which is the common synthetic intermediate, with Dieckmann cyclization as the key step. The absolute configuration of elisabethin C was determined based on this total synthesis. The bicyclo[4.3.0]nonane derivative was converted to tricyclic compound which is synthetic precursor of elisapterosin B.