Synthesis of Optically Active Orgnoantimony Compounds and Their Application for Asymmetric Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Jyoji  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80100494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUSAWA Naoki  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20185721)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptically Active Organoantimony / Optical Resolution / BINASb / BINAPSb / MASb / Asymmetric Reaction / Asymmetric alkylation / Asymmetric hydrosilylation / 不斉触媒配位子 / パラジウム触媒 / アンチモン / Sb-キラル化合物 / C2-軸不斉 / 不斉配位子 / 不斉誘導反応 / オキサゾリン / C_2-軸不再 / 超原子価結合 / 2,2'-bis(diarylstibano)binaphthyl / 2,2'-bis(diarylbismutho)binaphtyl / dinaphtho[2,1-b;1',2'-d]heterole
Research Abstract
Transition metal-catalyzed asymmetric reactions with enantiopure ligands have been of much interest for synthetic chemists because of their wide applicability in the synthesis of a variety of biologically active compounds. Despite remarkable usefulness as a chiral inducer of phosphorous and arsenic ligands in asymmetric synthesis, however, asymmetric reactions with optically active organoantimony ligands have not been reported so far due to the limited access to this class of compounds. In these points of view, we planed to establish a versatile route for the synthesis of optically active organoantimony compounds and to investigate their potential for chiral inducer in asymmetric reactions.
1.Synthesis of Optically Active C_2-Chiral Organoantimony Compounds and Their Use for Asymmetric Reactions
Racemic C_2-Symmetrical 2,2'-diarylstibano-1,1'-binaphthyl (BINASb:1), C_2-unymmetrical 2-diarylstibano-2'-dipheny phosphano-1,1'-binaphthyl (BINAPSb:2), 2-diarylstibano-2'-dimethylamino-1,1'-bin … More aphthyl (MASb:3) has been prepared from (±)-2,2'-dibromo-1,1'-binaphthyl and they could be successfully resolved in enantiopure form via separation of diastereomeric mixture of the Pd-complex arose from the reaction with optically active palladium reagent such as di-μ-chlorobis{(S)-2-[1-(dimethylamino)ethyl]phenyl-C^1,N}dipalladium(II). Research on several asymmetric reactions, such as asymmetric reduction of prochiral ketones (Reaction 1), allylic alkylation of allyl acetate (Reaction 2), and hydrosilylation of styrene (Reaction 3) by use of these organoantimony ligands as chiral auxiliaries revealed that BINASb (1) was a useful ligand for the Reaction 2 and BINAPSb (2) had high potential for the reaction 3. In the latter reaction, BINAPSb (2) should function as bidentate ligand at the early stage of the reaction and as monodentate ligand at the last stage.
2.Synthesis of Optically Active C-Chiral and Sb-Chiral Organoantimony Compounds Bearing Benzylamine and Oxazoline Moieties and Their Use for Asymmetric Reactions
The title compounds, C-chiral (S)-(α-methyl-2-di-p-tolylstibanobenzyl)dimethylamine (AMSb:4) and its chromium complex (AMSb-Cr:5), and C- and Sb-chiral Sb(R/S)-(aryl)[2-(S)-(1-dimethylaminoethyl)phenyl](p-Tolyl)stibane (6) has been synthesized from common (S)-(α-methylbenzyl)dimethylamine. Similar synthetic route could be applied to the synthesis of C(S),Sb(R/S)-aryl[2-(2-oxazolino)phenyl](p-tolyl)stibane (7) from (S)-4-isopropyl-2-phenyl-2-oxazoline. The asymmetric reactions by use of these ligands showed that the compound 7 was effective for the Reaction 2, although the other ligands (4〜6) had modest ability as chiral auxiliary for these asymmetric reactions. Less