Development of Carbon-Carbon Bond Forming Reaction Utilizing New Mitsunobu Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Tetsuto  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00172049)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMitsunobu reaction / Cyanomethylenetrimethylphosphorane (CMMP) / Phosuphoranes / carbon-carbon bond formation / active methylene / 炭素-炭素結合合成
Research Abstract
The Mitsunobu reaction, a popular alkylation reaction utilizing the redox system between diethylazodicarboxylate and triphenylphosphine, has a shortcoming that it can only be applied satisfactorily to nucleophile (HA) of pK_u less than 11. In order to overcome the limitation, we introduced several combinations of azodicarboxamides (TIPA, ADDP, TMAD, and DHTD) and tributylphosphine. In our continual search for new versatile reagents, we found cyanomethylenetrialkylphosphorane (CMBP, CMMP) was capable of mediating the alkylation of various HA of larger pK_u than 11.
In our investigation, CMMP was found to be much more versatile in C-alkylation : it mediated the reaction of acids of pK_u【approximately equal】 23 (MT sulfone, benzyl phenyl sulfone, geranyl phenyl sulfone, etc.). Utilizing the C-alkylation reaction with these new reagents, we developed an efficient methodology for the synthesis of some biologically active compounds or their analogs, including pheromones, squalene synthetase inhibitors, and pyridine alkaloids.