Screening for Natural Medicines against Type-C Hepatitis Using Human-Liver-Derived Cell Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Junei  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00161612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Tsuneatsu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Researcher, 薬学部, 助手 (90180455)
OKABE Hikaru  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10078678)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHepatoprotective activity / human-liver-derived cell line / HepG2 / Glycyrrhizin / Sophoradiol / Turmeric / Milk thistle / Catechin / 肝障害モデル / tert-Butyl hydroperoxide / オウゴン / soyasapogenol A / 肝炎治療薬
Research Abstract
The effects of natural medicines which were used as a folk medicine for hepatitis on the hepatotoxicity of tert-butyl hydroperoxide to human-liver-derived cell line (HepG2 cells) were investigated. Glycyrrhizin which is used to treat chronic hepatitis showed significant dose-dependent protective effects. Among the natural medicines which were used as ant-hepatitis, sophoradiol that is the main sapogenol in Puerariae Flos and Abri Herba which are known to be hepatoprotective crude drugs showed the most potent hepatoprotective activity equal to glycyrrhizin. Curcumins I〜III from turmeric, silybin, silychristin from milk thistle, some flavonoids from Scuterallia root, catechins from green tea also showed moderate hepatoprotective activity. Some structure-hepatoprotective activity relationships were obtained. Although pyrogallol moiety of epigallocatechin reduced the activity, gallic acid ester moiety of epigallocatechine gallate enhanced the activity remarkably. Although gallic acid itself did not show any hepatoprotective activity, the methylester of gallic acid showed potent activity.