Nonlinear Factor Analysis using HEP Neural Network and Its Application to Pharmaceutical and Medical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tatsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80144517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Teruo  Osaka University, Genome information Research Center, Professor, 遺伝情報実験センター, 教授 (20260630)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmetric pharmaceutical science / principal component analysis / independent component analysis / profiling analysis / nonlinear problem / nonlinear classification / factor analysis / Profiling Analysis / 非線形主成分分析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 教師なし学習 / Hebbian学習 / コンピュータ集約型統計法 / 多次元尺度構成法 / 自己組織化ニューラルネット / 5層砂時計型ニューラルネット
Research Abstract
We improved the algorithm for nonlinear factor analysis using Hebbian learning method proposed by Oja et al in order to carry out independent component analysis, and wrote a program for it. This method, which is completely different from well-known error backpropagation learning method, enables us to carry out independent component analysis more effectively. Although the learning method is based on the Oja's method that uses only one activation function, we use several activation functions as follws:
Wj(t+1)=Wj(t)+Exfj{x'(t)Wj(t)}diag{sign(cj(t))}
In addition, weight coefficients at the time when the variance of output values is maximized are adopted. The throughout algorithm is as folloes:
(1) Principal component scores of raw data are used as input data.
(2) The data are standardized.
(3) Weight coefficients, Wj, are calculated, and are replaced by W(t) obtained by the equation, W'(t)=W(t)/||W(t)||.
(4) cj(t) are calculated using the equation above.
(5) The ratio of the cases, r, of which the signs of cj calculated using the j th activation function are different with each other after t times learnings is calculated. Then, using the ratios, principal component scores, z, are calculated.
(6) After calculating the variances of z, t(max), which indicates the maximum value of t, is obtained.
(7) The procedure, (3) - (6), is iterated untill the value is converged.
Using the coded program, we carried out the profiling analysis of confiscated stimulant drugs by GC-MS data. Comparing the six methods for the profiling, PCA, CATPCA, MDS, SOM, HNN, and HEP, only HEP gave a resonable map. Although other five methods could not calssify the four samples which were synthesized by four known procedures, HEP could distinguish the known samples. This indicates that HEP method can give appropriate results as a sort of factor analysis.