Liver-selective delivery of 5-fluorouracil utilizing the absorption on the liver surface in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Junzo  Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30115901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Mikiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Department of Hospital Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00260737)
SAKAEDA Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Department of Hospital Pharmacy, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00304098)
NISHIDA Koyo  Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20237704)
MUKAI Takahiro  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30284706)
川上 茂  長崎大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20322307)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiver / Drug targeting / Liver surface application / 5-Fluorouracil / Drug delivery system / Rat / Anticancer agent / Cancer chemotherapy / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The liver plays an important role in maintaining homeostasis, thus many liver diseases such as hepatitis, cirrhosis and hepatoma are lethal. Although the anticancer drugs are administered orally, intravenously and intraarterially in the chemotherapy of hepatoma, the anticancer drugs are distributed to the whole body via the blood stream following the administration, leading to the inadequate liver- and lobe-selective drug delivery. The present study was undertaken to elucidate the liver- and lobe-selective delivery of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) following the liver surface application in rats. We selected an experimental system utilizing a cylindrical diffusion cell attached to the liver surface. After liver surface application of 5-FU, 5-FU was absorbed approximately 70 % in 360 min. A semi-log plot of the remaining amount of 5-FU in the diffusion cell gave a straight line. The 5-FU concentration at lobes of the liver after intravenous administration was similar. In contrast, 5-FU was site-selectively delivered in the liver after liver surface application. From these results, we demonstrated that the absorption of 5-FU on the liver surface in rats is explained mostly by passive diffusion. Furthermore, it is elucidated the liver- and lobe-selective delivery of 5-FU following the liver surface application in rats.