Preparation of site-directed mutated metallo β-lactamase produced from a microorganism resistant for β-lactams and mechanism of hydrolysis for β-lactams by wild-type and mutated enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiromasa  Pharmaceutical Sciences Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40040315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Hiromasa  Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70234599)
GOTO Masafumi  Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50080180)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdrug-resistant microorganism / metallo β-lactamase / hydrolysis of β-lactams / PCR / site-directed mutated enzyme / Co(II)-substituted enzymes / crystal structure analysis by X-ray diffraction / UV-vis spectrum / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / 部位特異的変異酵素
Research Abstract
The object of this study is the research of the mechanisms for hydrolysis of antibiotics, β-lactams, by a metallo β-lactamase, IMP-1, produced from Serratia marcescens.
It was obtained the result that the hydrolyzing activity was lost by release of Zn(II) ions by measuring the rate of the hydrolysis of β-lactams in varying pH and Zn(II) concentration.
The amino acid residues that play the important role for hydrolysis of β-lactams were identified by preparation of site-directed mutants of IMP-1.
The cobalt(II)-substituted enzymes from apo-enzyme of IMP-1 were prepared by titration of CoCl_2 solution and its site-directed mutants, and were measured the UV-vis spectrum. These cobalt(II)-substituted enzymes obtained two cobalt ions. The structure of the metal binding site in mutants was 5-coordinated structure different from wild-type IMP-1.
The crystal of mutant of IMP-1 was prepared and the structure was analyzed by X-ray diffraction analysis. The whole structure of mutant, D81E, was almost the same compared wild-type IMP-1. The distance of Zn(II)-Zn(II) in the metal binding site of D81E was 3.7Å compared 3.3Å in wild-type IMP-1.