Imprinted Potymer based Sensor Array Plate
Project/Area Number |
13672260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe University (2002) Hiroshima City University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi Kobe University Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70179612)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | molecular imprinting / molecular recognition / metallo-porphyrins / sensing / 鉄ポルフィリン |
Research Abstract |
1. A diastereoselective molecubrly imprinted polymer (MIP) for (-) cinchonidine, PPM (CD), was prepared by the combined use of methacrylic acid and vinyl-substituted metallo-porphyrin as functional monomers. Compared to MIPs using only methaciylic acid or metallo-porphyrin as a functional monomer, PM (CD) and PP (CD), respectively, PPM (CD) showed higher binding ability for (-) -cinchonidine in chromatographic tests using the MIPs-packed columns. The MIPs containing a metallo-porphyrin in the binding sites, PPM (CD) and PP (CD), showed spectroscopic change according to the binding of (-) -cinchonidine and it was significant in the low concentration range, suggesting that the high affinity binding sites contain the porphyrin residue. The correlation of the spectroscopic change against log of (-) -cinchonidine concentrations showed a linear relationship. These results revealed that the MIP having highly specific binding sites was assembled by the functional monomers, vinyl-substituted metallo-porphyrin and methacrylic acid, and they cooperatively worked to yield the specific binding. In addition, the metallo-porphyrin-based MIPs appeared to act as a sensor selectively responded by binding events of the template molecule. 2. A molecularly imprinted polymer library was prepared on a 96-well microtiter plate using a liquid-handing equipment that was programmed to prepare various breeds of cinchonidine-imprinted polymers. The resultant polymers immobilized on the bottom surface of the wells were screened for the binding capacity by fluorescence measurement using a microplate reader. Comparison with a conventional assessment by FIA demonstrated the reliability and the high-throughput performance of the microtiter plate-based combinatorial molecular imprinting.