Development of simultaneous analysis apparatus for endcrine disrupters (Eds) by capillary electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Masatoki  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 講師 (20301575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Satoru  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF Obs. And Gyn. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (40214457)
ISHIKAWA Hiromichi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF Urology ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (60112679)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsendocrine disruptor / capillary electrophoresis / obstorical and gynecology / bisphenol A / nonylphenol / in human sperm / urology / sperm quality / 産婦人科学 / 泌尿器科学 / CE / MEKC / 男性不妊 / 精子
Research Abstract
2001
We have aimed to develop the simultaneous determination method for EDs (category III) by CE. Bisphenol A, octylphenol and nonylphenol were selected and detected by UV detection CE in 2001. We have studied and optimized CE condition (MEKC, Zone). As the result, each phenol could be determined at 10 pg/mL level. Further, we have determined Bisphenol A and nonylphenol in mother and infant blood to standardize the extraction condition from biological samples (e.g., human serum, urine and sperm). By established extraction conditions, we have determined EDs in biological samples. And confirmed the CE method advantages (sensitivity, easy operation and running cost) in compare with HPLC and GC-MS.
2002
The pureness of sperm quality have reported in urological, obstetrical and gynecological section. We have determined bisphenol A and nonylphenol in human sperm from 64 patients in urological section after informed consent. These data were studied the relationships among shape and number data of sperm in view of urology, obstetric and gynecology. We have also started to develop the database in epidemiological investigation.