Use of Liposomes on Modification of Stratum Corneum Lipids and Enhancement of Transdermal Drug Permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Shuji  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00108911)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsskin / stratum corneum lipids / cationic liposomes / ceramide / cationic surfactant / retinoic acid / transdermal permeation / erythrocyte membrane / 二本鎖カチオン性界面活性剤 / ESR / 吸収促進剤 / 界面活性剤 / スピンラベル
Research Abstract
With the aim of efficient delivery of lipids and lipid analogs to skin, we studied the stability of cationic liposomes containing double-chained cationic surfactants, the interaction of the liposomes with erythrocyte membrane as well as that with skin. Dimethyldipalmitylammonium formed stable liposomes in the presence of phosphatidylcholines with unsaturated acy1 chains, whereas 1,2-dioleoyl-3-trimethylammonium propane formed the stable liposomes even in the presence of phosphatidylcholines with saturated acy1 chains. These cationic liposomes induced aggregation and fusion of the erythrocytes. By using such interaction of the liposomes with biological membranes we tried to deliver ceramide to lipid deficient skin. We confirmed that ceramide and dimethyl-dipalmitylammonium formed stable bilayer vesicles in the presence of cholesterol at a molar ratio of 1:1:1. The addition of the cationic liposomes to 80% ethanol-treated delipidized guinea pig dorsal skin slightly recovered the rigidity of the stratum corneum lipid lamella and had a tendency to recover its barrier function. We furthermore found the enhanced incorporation of retinoic acid using cationic liposomes. Through these findings we clarified the usefulness of the cationic liposomes to efficient delivery of lipids and lipid analogs to skin.