Development of new probes for medical imaging of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keizo  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Redox Regulation Research Group, Senior Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター・レドックス制御研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70175438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Kazunori  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Redox Regulation Research Group, Team Leader, 放射線安全研究センター・レドックス制御研究グループ, チームリーダー (70128643)
UEDA Jun-ichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Redox Regulation Research Group, Team Leader, 放射線安全研究センター・レドックス制御研究グループ, チームリーダー (90160168)
OZAWA Toshihiko  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Executive Director, 放射線安全研究センター・レドックス制御研究グループ, 理事 (40160858)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspartial oxygen Dressure / in vivo ESR / lithium phthalocyanine / nitroxyl radical / redox / ESR-CT / 酸素分圧
Research Abstract
ESR line width of lithium phthalocyanine (LiPc) implanted subcutaneously in the femoral region of C3H mice was measured. The line width increased a few hours after irradiation of the legs of the mice with carbon beam (13 keV/μm, 20 Gy), while no increase was observed for control mice. This increase means the increase of partial oxygen pressure in the tissues after the irradiation. The line width of LiPc implanted in the tumor tissue (RIF-1) at femoral region was smaller than that in normal tissue, indicating the low partial oxygen pressure in the tumor tissue comparing with the normal tissue.
ESR signal reduction of pyrrolidine nitroxyl (PROXYL) caused by superoxide radical in the presence of glutathione or NADPH was much smaller than that of piperidine nitroxyl (TEMPO), suggesting that PROXYL is a better probe for the measurement of reductive metabolism in tissue. The reductive metabolism may be used as an index of viability. 3-Hydroxymethyl-2, 2, 5, 5-tetramethylpyrrolidine-N-oxyl (hydroxymethyl-PROXYL) was intravenously injected to tumor-bearing mouse. ESR signal decay measured at tumor region was relatively slow (t_<1/2>=about 25 min).
Hydroxymethyl-PROXY was injected after ESR imaging of LiPc implanted tumor tissue, and then ESR image of hydroxymethyl-PROXYL was obtained. This technique made possible obtaining the images of two different probes in the same animal. Simultaneous imaging of partial oxygen pressure and metabolic reduction activity may become possible by further development of imaging software.