Function of MM-1, a novel c-Myc-binding protein, as a tumor suppressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takahiro  Univ. Grad. School of Pharma. Sci., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70197036)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsc-Myc / MM-1 / ubiquitin / tumor suppressor / proteasome / tumorgenesis / c-fms / protein degradation / 癌遺伝子 / 発ガン / 転写因子 / コリプレッサー / リンパ腫
Research Abstract
1). Identification of a novel transrepression pathway of c-Myc and its target gene
We have found that MM-1 bound to TTFlβ, a transcriptional corepressor, and that MM-1 recruited a corepressor complex, including HDAC1 and mSin3, to c-Myc, thereby leading to repressing c-Myc transcription activity. To identify target genes to this pathway, a MycER cell line harboring a dominant-negative form of TIF1β, in which the corepressor complex was not recruited to c-Myc, was first established. DNA-microarray method was then applied to identify genes whose expressions were upregulated in this line compared to those in MycER cells. By this system we identified c-fms oncogene as the c-Myc-MM-1 repressed gene. It was then found that third E-box present in c-fms promoter was essential to be repressed by c-Myc.
2). Identification of a novel degradation pathway of c-Myc
We have also identified Elongin B, 26Sproteasome subunits Rpt3 and Rpn12 as MM-1-associated proteins. Since these proteins functions for ubiquitination and degradation of proteins, we then tested a possibility that MM-1 plays a role in c-Myc degradation. The results indicate that MM-1 stimulated c-Myc degradation through the novel E3 ubiquitin ligase complex, including Spk2, Cullin 1,Elongon B
These findings indicate that MM-1 is a key protein that negatively regulates c-Myc function and that lost of these functions of MM-1 by mutations leads to tumor formation by c-Myc