Project/Area Number |
13672270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20230097)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | RasGAP / RhoGAP / Biacore / SH2 domain / SH3 domain / phosphorylated tyrosine / signal transduction / domain engineering / Ras / GTPase活性 / Proline Rich Region |
Research Abstract |
GTPase-activating proteins (GAPs) play an important role in signal tiansduction pathways regulated by small GTP-binding proteins RasGAP is composed of several domains. The C-terminus shows GAP activity as a negative regulator of Ras. The N-terminus contains SH2-SH3-SH2 that appears to be involved in interactions with signaling proteins, and functions as a Ras effector. These two SH2 domains have been found to associate stably with a tyrosine-phosphorylated protein, p190 RhoGAP, which is thought to regulate actin cytoskeleton dynamics. Several studies suggest that the interaction between Ras-GAP and Rho-GAP is regulated by phosphorylation of tyrosine residues, Tyr1087 and/or Tyr1105 in the middle domain of Rho-GAP, however, mechanisms for RasGAP-RhoGAP complex formation have not yet been determined. To investigate these regulation mechanisms for molecular interactions, seven recombinant proteins composed of SH2(n)-SH3-SH2(c) domains of RasGAP have been prepared and subjected to binding assays against three kinds of tyrosine-phosphorylated synthetic peptides of p190 RhoGAP by means of biosensor (BIAcore) respectively. Results obtained from biosensor analysis revealed that both SH2(n) and SH2(c) domain could bind to each tyrosine-phosphorylated peptide. In addition, the protein containing both SH2(n) and SH2(c) domains synergistically bound to the dual tyrosine-phosphorylated peptide.