Molecular analyzes of sensitization phase of contact hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Nobuaki  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (40302616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIMURA Tatsuro  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (80092146)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmacrophage / antigen presentation / lymph node / contact hypersensitivity / sialoadhesin / lectin / cell trafficking / dendritic cells / 糖鎖 / 感作 / COX-2
Research Abstract
The aim of this proposal was to elucidate molecular mechanisms of sensitization phase of contact sensitivity, especially focusing on the entry of dermal macrophages to the draining lymph node and on the biological function of the cells inside the lymph node during the sensitization phase.
(1) Entry of dermal macrophages to the draining lymph node : Involvement of lectin-carbohydrate interaction in the entry of macrophages expressing macrophage galactose-type C-type lectin (MGL1) in the sensitization phase was investigated. Immunohistochemical localization of binding sites of recombinant MGL1 in LNs was revealed to be similar to distribution of cells expressing MGL1 apparently migrated from the dermis during sensitization. Affinity chromatography with immobilized recombinant MGL1 successfully purified a predominant component that was identified as sialoadhesin. Immobilize sialoadhesin actually bound recombinant MGL1 as well as MGL1-transfected CHO cells. The binding was dependent on the carbohydrates expressed on sialoadhesin. Immunohistochemical localization of sialoadhesin and MGL1 ligand coincided. Furthermore, sialoadhesin and MGL1 closely distributed in subcapsular sinus.
(2) Biological function of the dermal macrophages inside the lymph node during the sensitization phase : The aim of the study is to investigate how the MGL1 + cells modulate the sensitization phase. MGL+ cells were tested for the expression of cyclooxygenase (COXJ-2 mRNA. The cells expressed COX-2 mRNA and released PGE2, a final product of the COX-2-dependent prostanoids. The administration of a COX-2 inhibitor NS-398 during the sensitization phase inhibited the production of PGE2 in the lymph node and also antigen-dependent ear swelling of the sensitizad mice.