Project/Area Number |
13672274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKAHANE Satomi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (00184185)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | calcium channel / calcium / calcium antagonist / dihyrdropyridines / Ca^<2+>チャネル / ゲーティング |
Research Abstract |
The voltage-dependent L-type Ca^<2+> channel plays a key role in the spatial and temporal regulation of Ca^<2+>. In cardiac excitation-contraction coupling, Ca2 tinduced Ca^<2+> release (CICR) from ryanodine receptors (RyRs), triggered by Ca^<2+> entry through the nearby L-type Ca^<2+> channel, induces the Ca^<2+>-dependent inactivation (CDI) of the Ca2ア channel. We demonstrated that the CICR-dependent CDI of L-type Ca^<2+> channels, under control of the privileged cross-signaling between L-type Ca^<2+> channels and RyRs, plays important roles for monitoring and tuning the SR Ca^<2+> content via changes of AP waveform and the amount of Ca^<2+>-influx during AP in ventricular myocytes.