Study on Intracellular Localization and Functional Regulation of the Gastric Proton Pump.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shinji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Life Scientific Research Center Associate professor, 生命科学実験センター, 助教授 (90167891)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProton pump / Structure-function relationship / Site-directed mutagenesis / Active transport / Gastric acid secretion / Inhibitor / Proteasome / Ubiqutin / H^+,K^+-ATPase / ナノマシーン
Research Abstract
The gastric H^+,K^+-ATPase is the proton pump responsible for gastric acid secretion. This pump consists of the catalytic α- and non-catalytic β-subunits. In this research project, we constructed stable cell lines expressing the gastric proton pump, and studied the regulation mechanisms by site-directed mutahenesis.
(1) We constructed three kinds of stable cell lines ; the α-expressing cells, the β-expressing cells, and the α+β-expressing cells. The α-subunit was retained in the intracellular compartment, and no cell surface expression was observed in the absence of the β-subunit. On the other hand, cell surface expression of the β-subunit was observed even in the absence of the α-subunit. Cell surface expression of the α- and β-subunits were observed in the α+β-expressing cells. The α+β-expressing cells represented rubidium (^<86>Rb) and proton transport activities, which were inhibited by proton pump inhibitors.
(2) We also studied the quantity control mechanism of the gastric proton pump in the stable cell lines. The α- and (β-subunits were co-translationally inserted to the ER membrane to form the functional holoenzyme with a stoichiometry of 1 : 1. In this process, unassembled α-subunits were unstable in the cells. They were retained on the ER, modified with chains of polyubiquitin, and degraded by the proteasomes. On the other hand, unassembled β-subunits were more stable, and can travel to the cell surface by itself. We found that the number of functional proton pump, the α/β holoenzyme, was strictly regulated by ubiqutin/proteasome system.
(3) The β-subunit contains three conserved disulfide bond in the ectodomain. We studied the role of these disulfide bonds on the function of the gastric proton pump by site-directed mutagenesis. We found that each disulfide bond was important for the correct assembly between the α- and β-subunits, and their cell surface delivery, and the maintenance of H^+,K^+-ATPase activity.