Detection and function of molecules regulating hematopoietic cell development at the early phase of animal development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50127312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Kazutake  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (10207376)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfetal liver / thymus / stromal cells / hematopoiesis / immature thymocytes / growth factor / 胸腺間質細胞
Research Abstract
Development, growth, and maintenance of hematopoietic cells in the fetal liver or lymphocytes in the thymus are regulated various kinds of cellular interaction molecules. To investigate these molecules, we developed novel co-culture methods, i.e, co-culturing fetal liver adherent cells and non-adherent cells. Applying this method, we established a novel mAb detecting CD13 molecule on the fetal liver adherent cells. CD13 is also acting on the development of fetal thymocytes. On the other hand, we identified that saposin, a molecule regulating sphingomyelin metabolism, is acting as a growth factor of immature thymocytes.
(1) A novel mAb, Ndk-10, inhibited the c-kit+ cell proliferation in the fetal liver. Amino acid sequence study revealed that the Ndk-10 reacts with CD 13.
(2) CD13 is also expressed in the early thymus and thymic medullary epithelial cells of adult mice. CD13 expression was enhanced by the addition of IL-4.
(3) Ndk-10 (anti-CD13) also inhibited c-kit+ cell proliferation in the fetal liver organ culture system.
(4) We purified immature thymocyte growth factor from Con-A stimulated splenocyte culture, and its partial amino acid sequence was found to be identical to that of saposin.