Development of Fiber-Mutant Adenovirus Vectors for targeting gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinsaku  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (70207728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (50263306)
TADANORI Mayumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00098485)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgene therapy / adenovirus vectors / targeting / RGD / CAR / integrins / dendritic cells / phage libraries / メラノーマ細胞
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the usefulness of dendritic cells (DCs) genetically modified by adenovirus vectors (Ad) to immunotherapy, while sufficient gene transduction into DCs is required for high doses of Ad. The RT-PCR analysis revealed that the relative resistance of DCs to Ad-mediated gene transfer is due to the absence of Coxsackie-adenovirus receptor expression, and that DCs expressed adequate alpha(v)-integrins. Therefore, we investigated whether fiber-mutant Ad containing the Arg-Gly-Asp (RGD) sequence in the fiber knob can efficiently transduce and express high levels of the LacZ gene into DCs. The gene delivery by fiber-mutant Ad was more efficient than that by conventional Ad in both murine DC lines and normal human DCs (NHDC). Furthermore, NHDC transduced with fiber-mutant Ad and conventional Ad at 8000-vector particles/cell resulted in a 70-fold difference in beta-galactosidase activity. We propose that alpha(v)-integrin-targeted Ad is a very powerful tool with which to implement DC-based vaccination strategies.