Studies on Functional Regulation in Endogenous Regucalcin, An Intracellular Calcium Signaling Regulatory Protein, in Regucalcin Transgenic Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masayoshi  University of Shizuoka, Grauduate School of Nutritional and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 教授 (70046308)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsregucalcin / transgenic rats / osteoporosis / hyperlipidemia / 高アルブミン血症 / 高脂血症 / 血清脂質 / 血清アルブミン / プロテインホスファターゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 生体調節 / カルシウム / 肝臓 / 骨 / 大脳
Research Abstract
Regucalcin, which was discovered by Yamaguchi as a calcium-binding protein in 1978 years, has endogenous regucalcin was investigated by using regucalcin transgenic (RC-Tg) rats. The body weight of RC-Tg rats was significantly suppressed with increasing age. Endogenous regucalcin was markedly expressed in the organ tissues of the Tg rats. Especially, its expression was remarkable in the female rats rather than male rats, because the regucalcin gene is localized on chromosome X. The role of regucalcin in the regulation of cellular functions, which were found in normal rats, was also demonstrated in the organ tissues of RC-Tg rats. Bone loss was found to induce in the femoral tissues of RC-Tg rats with increasing age. This was based on stimulation of osteoclastic bone resorption. Regucalchin had a stimulatory effect on osteoclastic cell formation from bone marrow cells. Futhermore, hyperlipidemia was found to induce in RC-Tg rats with increasing. Also, a significant increase in serum albumin was induced in RC-Tg rats. RC-Tg rats were usfull as rat model for osteoporosis and hyperlipidemia with increasing age.