Control of TGFβ signaling by degradation of Smads, TGFβ signal transducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetoshi  Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 薬学研究科, 助教授 (80198853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZAKI Kikuo  Grad. Sch. Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学研究科, 教授 (20101313)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTGFβ / Smad / Smurf / E3 ligase / proteasome / ubiquitination / acetylation / TGFbeta / proteasome / ubiquitin / phosphorylation / smad3 / ユビキチンリカーゼ / タンパク分解 / smurf / Roc1
Research Abstract
Smad proteins are crucial molecules for the intracellular signaling of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β). Upon receptor-induced activation, Smad proteins are phosphorylated and translocated to the nucleus to activate transcription of a select set of target genes. Here we investigated the turnover of Smad3, positively regulating Smad for TGF-β signaling. In the steady state, proteasome inhibition leads to the stabilization of Smad3 protein. Smad proteins are multi-ubiquitinated and degraded independently of its phosophorylation induced by the TGF-β receptors. Moreover, the degradation of Smad3 was enhanced by the treatment with TGF-β, and phosphorylated Smad3 was accumulated by proteasome inhibition. In addition, ubiquitination of phosphorylated Smad3 but not SmadS (3SA), a receptor-mediated phosphorylation incompetent mutant, was observed in the nucleus after treatment with TGF-β. These studies suggest that at steady state Smad3 is constitutively degraded through ubiquitin proteasome pathway in the cytoplasm and that in response to TGF-β it is phosphorylated and translocates into nuclei, where it is degraded through ubiquitin proteasome pathway.