Synthesis and neuroprotection of endogenous brain amine, tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives for experimental parkinson 's animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kyoji  Showa Pharmaceutical University Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70171593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Tosiaki  Showa Pharmaceutical University pharmacy Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (00286882)
HORIGUCHI Yoshie  Showa Pharmaceutical University pharmacy Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70190254)
SANO Takehiro  Showa Pharmaceutical University pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00077520)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnti-Parkinson drugs / 1,2.3.4-tetrahydroisoquinoline / 1-methyl-1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline / 1.2.3.4-tetrahydroisoquinoline / Dopamine / 1-benzyl-1.2.3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline / C57BL / 6N / Mouse / 黒質ドパミン神経細胞 / 1-methyll-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline / 1,3-Dimethyl-2-(2-propynyl)-1,2,3,4-tetrahdyroisoquinoline
Research Abstract
We carried out behavioral, pathological and biochemical studies in C57BL/6N mice in order to determine whether the stereo-structure of 1-methyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline (1-MeTIQ), an endogenous amine present as a mixture of (R)- and (S)-enantiomers, affects the onset of Parkinson's disease-like symptoms, which are induced by 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline (TIQ) in mice. An improved synthesis of (R)- and (S)-1-MeTIQ was achieved via the acid induced Pummere-type cyclization of chiral N-[1-methyl-2- (phenylsulfinyl)ethyl]-N-(1-phenylethyl)formamid as a key step, starting from commercially available (R)- and (S)-benzylamine required 6 steps in about 48% total yield. 1-benzyl-1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline (1-BnTIQ) was prepared from benzophenone in 7 steps using Pummere-type cyclization in 55% total yield. These results demonstrated that the Pummere-type cyclization of sulfoxide provides a efficient method of synthesizing of various substituted TIQs. (R)-1-MeTIQ, and not (S)- enant … More iomer, plays a crucial role in the protection of TIQ-induced parkinsonism, a fact which suggests that enantiomeric biochemical events such as 1-MeTIQ biosynthesis may participate in the pathogenesis of PD. TIQ analogs profoundly stimulated dopamine release which resulted in the competitive inhibition of the binding of [11C]raclopride to dopamine D2 receptors, but did not induce degeneration of the receptors. Next, we administered 1-BnTIQ, an endogenous neurotoxin known to cause bradykinesia, the Parkinson's disease-like symptoms, in order to obtain biochemical and pathological evidence of behavioral abnormalities. 1-BnTIQ-induced bradykinesia has a different mechanism of action than that underlying the MPTP-induced depletion of striatal DA neurons, that 1-BnTIQ does not affect the density of DATs on dopaminergic neurons. TIQ-induced parkinsonism model is different from the MPTP-induced model as evaluated by the radioligand-DATs binding and that (S)- 1-MeTIQ has a preventing effect for the degeneration of the DATs to a certain extent. Less