Changes of Biological Function of Vitreous body in Relation to the Onset of Diabetic Retinopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOSANO Hiroshi  FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (40246020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGOR1 Hideo  FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (90050517)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / vitreous body / TGF-β2 / u-PA / fibronectin / plasminogen / 細胞接着性 / 血管新生 / 増殖膜 / MMP-2 / 血管新生因子 / 血管新生抑制因子 / TGF-β2
Research Abstract
Purpose: Clinical trials have demonstrated that the onset and progression of diabetic retinopathy supposed to be influenced by the relation between angiogenic factors and their localization on /in the vitreous body. As the initial step of establishment for retinopathy model, we determine the localization of TGF-β2 and urokinase type plasminogen activator (u-PA) in the vitreous body of chick embryos. Moreover, we investigated the changes of biological function of vitreous body after plasma treatment.
Methods: Chick vitreous bodies were ultracentrifuged for 1 hr at 105,000g. We measured TGF-β2 and u-PA in vitreous homogenate, supernatant (sup) and resuspended precipitate (ppt). U-PA activity was determined by zymography using 12.5% SDS-polyacrylamide gel. Cell adherent activity was compared with plasma-treated vitreous body and corresponding control.
Results: After separation of the vitreous bodies by ultracentrifugation, ppt fraction contained more than 5 times the amount of active TGF-β2, compared to the sup fraction. Moreover, almost all of u-PA was detected in ppt traction. U-PA in ppt fraction has molecular weight of 55 kDa and seems to be dimmer. Cell adherent activity was increased on plasma-treated vitreous compared to non-treated one. After the treatment of plasma, plasma-derived fibronectin and plasminogen were detected in the treated-vitreous body.
Conclusion: These results suggest the importance of the interaction between these factors and the vitreous extracellular matrix in order to understand the physiological role of vitreous body and thus to prevent intraocular angiogenic diseases effectively.