Study on the development of anti-diabetic-complications having anti-glycation and antioxidant activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Ichitomo  Meijo University, Fac.of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60076734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tadao  Meijo University, Fac.of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50121504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspyridoxal-aminoguanidine adduct / aminoguanidine / diabetic complication / diabetic nephropathy / diabetic neuropathy / diabetic cataract / antioxidant activity / 非酵素的糖化 / 糖尿病合併症治療薬 / 糖尿病治療薬
Research Abstract
1.We compared the inhibitory effect of PL-AG, pyridoxal-aminoguanidine Schiff base, developed by us on nephropathy of diabetic mice with that of aminoguanidine (AG) known as a promising candidate for anti-diabetic-complications. Various parameters such as urinary albumin excretion rate, urine volume, and mesangial volume were improved more markedly by PL-AG than by AG, indicating that PL-AG is superior to AG in preventing diabetic nephropathy.
2.PL-AG was more potent than other compounds such as AG, pyridoxamine, and pyridoxal in in vitro antioxidant activity. In vivo antioxidant activity of PL-AG in diabetic rats was also greater than that of AG. PL-AG was found to act as an antioxidant by reacting with reactive oxygen species to yield a stable oxidized form of PL-AG and by chelating Axansition metal ions.
4.PL-AG did not show any ameliorating effect on the development of diabetes in Goto-Kakizaki rats, a model rat of type 2 diabetes.