Dual effect of nitric oxide on cell death : Induction and protection of apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadaaki  Setsunan Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceut. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00135732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURO Akiko  Setsunan Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceut. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20340862)
YOSHIOKA Yasuhiro  Setsunan Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceut. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40330360)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnitric oxide / apoptosis / cyclic GMP / cytochrome c / RAW 264 cells / protein kinase G / Bax / 一酸化炭素 / Cyclic GMP / Protein kinase G
Research Abstract
We investigated the protective effect of nitric oxide (NO) at a low concentration on cell death induced by NO and its mechanism in human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells and mouse macrophage cell line, RAW264.
Sodium nitroprusside (SNP), an NO donor, induced cell death in SH-SY5Y cells. Pretreatment with NOC12, an NO donor, at a low concentration partially prevented the cell death induced by SNP. Pretreatment with cyclic GMP analogues, dibutyryl-cGMP, prevented SNP-induced cell death. NOC12 at a low concentration, which has no effect on the cell viability, induced cell death in the presence of a guanylate cyclase inhibitor, LY83583. The cell death was partially protected by dibutyryl-cGMP. These results suggest that cGMP has a protective effect on NO-induced cell death in SH-SY5Y cells.
Pretreatment with 100 μM SNP for 24h prevented the cell death and cytochrome c release induced by 4 mM SNP in RAW264 cells. The effect of SNP pretreatment was reduced by LY83583 (guanylyl cyclase inhibitors). Pretreatment with DBcGMP prevented cell death induced by NOC18, GSNO or SNP, in a concentration- dependent manner. Pretreatment with DBcGMP prevented cytochrome c release induced by NO donors. The protective effect of SNP or DBcGMP was significantly attenuated by KT5823 (a protein kinase G inhibitor). These results indicate that NO at a low concentration protects RAW264 cells from the cytotoxicity of NO through cGMP production and activation of PKG.