Organ specific regulation of sterol 14-demethylase P450 expression relating to its organ specific functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuzo  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (70085281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Makiko  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Res.Assistant, 薬学部, 助手
AOYAMA Yuri  Soka University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00158718)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCYP51 / Cytochrome P450 / Sterol biosynthesis / Oocyte maturation / Meiosis activating sterol / Insulin / SREBP / Regulatory mechanism of expression / ステロール合成酵素 / ホルモン / 脳 / Caco-2細胞 / 転写調節エレメント / 小腸 / 副腎 / 肝臓 / 卵巣
Research Abstract
This subject consists of a part of our research project for examining organ specific regulatory mechanisms of sterol 14-demethylase P450(CYP51) expression relating to its organ specific functions. CYP51 is a unique P450 that expresses ubiquitously in mammalian organs. However, its expression level was considerably different among organs, suggesting that expression of CYP51 might be regulated differently by organ specific manners. Then, effects of several hormones on the CYP51 expression levels in liver, small intestine, adrenal gland, brain and ovary of rats were examined. The most interesting finding was specific induction of ovarian CYP51 by a gonadotropin(PMSG). Since 14-demethylated derivatives of lanosterol have been identified as mammalian meiosis activating sterols(MAS), the gonadotropin dependent expression of ovarian CYP51 might be related to this ovary specific function of CYP51. The immunohistochemical observation indicating that the gonadotropin-dependent expression of CYP5 … More 1 was localized at tumulus and granulosa cells close to oocyte supported this possibility. The expression of hepatic CYP51 was dependent on insulin. The enhancing effect of insulin was explained by its inducing effect on SREBP-1c, as in the case of other lipid metabolizing enzymes. This fact indicated that the expression of hepatic CYP51 might be regulated as a member of lipid-metabolizing enzymes. It was also shown that expression of CYP51 in liver, small intestine and adrenal gland was dependent on thyroid hormone. The thyroid hormone-dependent expression of CYP51 was repressed by dexamethazone(dex), and dex reduced the CYP51 contents in liver, small intestine and adrenal gland. Dose response experiments suggested the contribution of glucocorticoid receptor to the repressive effect of dex on CYP51 expression. No substantial difference was observed between the hormonal regulation of CYP51 expression in brain and liver. Essential role of SER,CRE and a GCAAT element on CYP51 expression was also suggested. Less