Analysis of Brain Function Focused on Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  University of Shizuoka, Department of Medical Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordszinc / manganese / iron / brain / hippocampus / essential trace metal / glutamatergic neuron / neurological disease / 扁桃体 / シナプス神経伝達 / カドミウム / シナプス / 学習 / 脳腫瘍 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
Trace metals such as zinc, manganese and iron are necessary for the growth and functions in the brain. The transport of trace metals into the brain is strictly regulated by the brain barrier system, i.e., the blood-brain and blood-cerebrospinal fluid barriers. The alteration of homeostasis of trace metals in the brain is associated with brain diseases. Trace metals usually serve the function of metalloproteins in neurons and glial cells, while a portion of trace metals exist in the presynaptic vesicles, and may be released with neurotransmitters into the synaptic cleft. Zinc and manganese influence the concentration of neurotransmitters in the synaptic cleft, probably via the action against neurotransmitter receptors and transporters and ion channels. Zinc may be an inhibitory neuromodulator of glutamate release in the hippocampus. Dietary zinc deficiency affects zinc homeostasis in the brain followed by an enhanced excitotoxicity of glutamate in the hippocampus. Transferrin may be involved in the transport of iron and manganese into the brain and their utilization there.