Evaluation and improvement for poor bioavailability of aminoglycosides in the intestinal tract after oral administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmacokinetics, Kyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAKADA Kanji  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Department of Pharmacokinetics Professor, 薬物動態, 教授 (30102106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yukako  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Department of Pharmacokinetics Associate Professor, 薬物動態, 助手 (30278444)
SHIBATA Nobuhito  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Department of Pharmacokinetics Associate Professor, 薬物動態, 助教授 (60319449)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlycopeptides / Labrasol / Vitamine E TPGS / Vancomycin / Gentamicin / Bioavailability / LC-MS-MS / Pharmacokinetics / ゲンタマイシン / 自己乳化型製剤 / 低バイオアベイラビリティ / 腸管排泄機構
Research Abstract
We evaluated the mechanisms for poor permeability of aminoglycosides, vancomycin (VCM) and gentamicin (GM) in rats, and developed pharmaceutics of VCM and GM using an active surfactant, Labrasol. In addition, we developed a high sensitive LC/MS/MS method to determine VCM in plasma. The bioavailability of GM in self-micro-emulsifying drug delivery system (SMEDDS) using Labrasol increased by 50-100 folds as compared with a standard solution without Labrasol. The SMEDDS for VCM prepared by Labrasol and vitamin E TPGS at a weight ratio of 4:1 or addition of Eudragit also provided marked improvement in the VCM bioavailability after oral administration.