Study on a new defense system in higher animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionSetsunan university
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Masanori  Setsunan university, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30012652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCatecholamine / Glutathione / Cysteine / Cysteine-S-sulfonic acid / Transthyretin / Hydrogen peroxide / Sulfurous acid / Nitrogen Oxide / 生体防衛機構 / 代謝物 / パラアミノサリチル酸 / ダイマー / システイン抱合体 / グルタチオン抱合体 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
In 1996, Natori et al., found L-Dopa-glutathione conjugate as a novel antibacterial substance in a flesh fly injured. This substance produced hydrogen peroxide to sterilized microorganisms, which suggested a new defense system of insects, In this study, we aimed to explore the new defense system in the higher animals. This author et al. previously identified dopamine-glutathione or cysteine conjugate in the rat lung in 1986. From the structural resemblance to Natori's, these conjugates should be a kind of endogenous defense substances. The first aim was syntheses of endogenous or exogenous defense substances in order to examine their physiological role such as antibacterial. During the synthesis, I found sulfurous acid evolved from cysteine. To know the reason why, it was needed to make cysteins-S-sulfonic acid. There were polymers as by products under the synthetic conditions, This kind of polymerization was confirmed to be involved in amyloid precipitations of transthyretin via its cysteine-S-sulfonic acid. Sulfurous acid was assumed to be an etiological substance against the defense system. It was also assumed that hydrogen peroxide produced from catecholamines by monoamine oxidase played a role. As a whole, a general concept was thought out that hydrogen peroxide from catecholamines in the sympathetic nervous system makes a balance of the defense with nitrogen oxide from acetylcholine in the parasympathetic.