Different expression mechanism of CYP2B subfamilies by phenobarbital and glucocorticoid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Nobuo  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10085631)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCYP2B / Sex hormone / Growth hormone / Phenobarbita / シトクロムP450 / 性ホルモン
Research Abstract
The expression of Cyp2b9 and Cyp2b10 genes was investigated in kidney and liver of adult mice. The constitutive expression level of CYP2B mRNA in kidney was higher in female than in male mice, as it was in the liver where more CYP2B9 than CYP2B10 was expressed in the females, and more CYP2B10 was expressed in the males. After treatment with dexamethasone (Dex), induction of CYP2B10 in the kidneys was far greater in male than in female mice. In contrast to Dex, phenobarbital (PB), pregnenolone-16α-carbonitrile (PCN), and 1,1,1-trichloro- ,2-bis(p-chlorophenyl)eihane (DDT) did not induce the expression of the Cyp2b gene in the kidneys of either sex. In the liver, PB, PCN, and DDT induced both CYP2B9 and CYP2B10 in both sexes to the same extent, whereas Dex induced only CYP2B10 and simultaneously suppressed CYP2B9. Dex-inducible expression of CYP2B mRNA was decreased by RU-486, an antagonist of glucocor-ticoid receptor, in both the kidneys and liver from male mice. However, RU-486 itself … More induced the expression of CYP2B mRNA. Gonadectomy increased the expression of CYP2B mRNA in untreated male liver, but suppressed Dex-induced expression in the kidneys of both sexes. These observations suggest that (a) there are multiple regulatory pathways in the expression of Cyp2b genes, one of which used by Dex is mediated via the glucocorticoid receptor, which is different from that used by PB, and (b) sex hormones play a role in the regulation of the sex-dependent expression of Cyp2b genes in the mouse.
Furthermore, the constitutive expression of CYP2B mRNA in the livers of mice in the prepubertal stage was sex-independent, with CYP2B9 as the principal isoform. During the maturation stage, CYP2B10 was expressed in both sexes, whereas CYP2B9 was diminished markedly in the males, resulting in a sexually dimorphic expression in adult mice. Hypophysectomy eliminated the sexual dimorphism in the mouse CYP2B subfamily by markedly increasing the expression of both CYP2B9 and CYP2B10 in males to levels similar to those in females. Less