Metabolic activation of endocrine-disruptors in animal body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shigeyuki  Hiroshima University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40136057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
WATANABE Hiromitsu  Hiroshima University Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (00034653)
FUJIMOTO Nariaki  Hiroshima University Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教授 (40243612)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (20271067)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEstrogen / Antiandrogen / Thyroid hormonal compound / Vitellogenin / Endocrine disruptor / Drug metabolizing enzyme / Metabolic activation / Environmental pollutant / 内分泌撹乱前駆物質 / 甲状腺ホルモン撹乱物質
Research Abstract
The metabolic activation of endocrine disrupters was examined in this study.
1. Estrogenic activity was estimated by the reporter assay using human breast cancer cell line MCF-7. We found some proestrogens which were not estrogenic and produced their activities after the incubation with liver microsomes in the presence of NADPH. As proestrogens, we detected 2-nitrofluorene, trans-stilbene, biphenyl, diphenylmethane, dibenzyl, 2, 2-diphenylpropane, benzylideneacetone, styrene oligomers, diphenylamine, diphenylsulfone, azobenzene, pyrene, permethrin, dimethylphthalate and chalchone by screening the estrogenic activities of their metabolites. These proestrogens were converted to their hydroxylated active metabolites in vivo and in vitro in rats. The hydroxylation was mediated by liver microsomal cytochrome P450 2B1 or 1A1. 2. Bisphenol A, fluorene, pyrene, DDTs and some organophosphorus insecticides exhibited antiandrogenic activity. Fenthion sulfoxide also exhibited the activity after incubation with rat liver preparations. 3. Tetrabromobisphenol A, a flame retardant, exhibited thyroid hormonal activity. Some PCBs also exhibited the activity after the hydroxylation by cytochrome P450 system. 4. Trans-Stilbene, 2-nitrofluorene and fenthion showed endocrine-disrupting actions in vivo in rats. 5. When male goldfish were kept in the water containing trans-stilbene, diphenyl or 2-nitrofluorene (5x10^<-6> M) for five days, the vitellogenin level in blood was markedly increased. These hydroxylated compounds were detected in keeping water. These facts suggest that these proestrogens were activated to estrogens in mammals and fish.