Application of digital image analysis to evaluate handwashing effectiveness in the nosocomial infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UETERA Yushi  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (80191914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO HIDEAKI  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30134555)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshandwashing / surgical scrub / surgical hand antisepsis / digital image analysis / nosocomial infection / perionerative infection / 周術期感染 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
A real-time quantification method using the digital image analysis of fluorescent particles was developed to evaluate handwashing effectiveness. Bilateral hands of 9 right-handed volunteers were coated with 6 ml of fluorescent particle suspensions and digital images were photographed under controlled conditions on the right palms and the back of the left hands prior to surgical scrub. After the surgical scrub, the fingertip agar culture was performed and the hands were rephotographed. The digital images were transformed into 8-bit grey scale mode and the grey scale value (GSV) was calculated using the digital image analysis. Arithmetic and logarithmic reduction rates were calculated as (1-post-scrub GSV/pre-scrub GSV) and (log_<10> pre-scrub GSV/post-scrub GSV), respectively. These reduction rates were calculated on the right palm and the back of the left hand as well as on the nail areas of the left hand. Bacteriological culture yielded 29 positive fingertips and 16 negative fingertips on the left hands. In the 29 positive culture fingertips, the arithmetic and logarithmic reduction rates (mean+/-SD) were 0.892+/-0.03 and 0.979+/-0.108, respectively. In the 16 negative culture fingertips, the arithmetic and logarithmic reduction rates were 0.913+/-0.017 and 1.066+7-0.083, respectively. Both arithmetic and logarithmic reduction rates showed statistically significant differences (P<0.01) between the positive and negative culture fingertips. The present study suggested that decontamination effectiveness on the nail area is associated with bacterial elimination on the fingertip in the surgical scrub.