The development of the medicaltele-education system supporting multimedia applications, which is open to the regional students and doctors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHAEMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  University Hospital, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (30135256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ryuichi  University Hospital, Professor, 附属病院, 教授 (90189671)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstele-education / multimedia / broadband / ISDN / JPEG / MPEG2 / security / privacy / 医療情報 / 静止画像 / 動画像 / インターネット / Web / 医学教育 / 画像 / Web参照
Research Abstract
The medical tele-education system supporting multimedia applications including both still images and moving pictures is developed. This system is designed to be open not only to the medical students but to practitioners who hope to learn current medical topics as one of the recurrent post-graduate medical education. In 2001 (the first year of this research), as we could utilize only ISDN(64kbps), the security was confirmed as same as the telemedicine system for diagnosis which was introduced in 1999. At that time, the materials were confined to the still images and were digitized as JPEG image files by a scanner because of the narrow band. In registering the images to the database server, patients' name and ID number, chief complaint, department, the sort of the images and modalities, the key five words up to ten characters, comments, and key points of the diagnosis are required. On the Web view on the clients, patients' name and ID number are never displayed. The images can be retrieved by reference keys. In the final year of this research (2002) when the broadband communication system was available in our university, the system was customized to support the moving pictures(MPEG 2). Simultaneously, the Web server was introduced apart from database server and the network configuration was also changed. Although it was difficult to show the thumbnail images compared with JPEG files on the Web, we succeeded to display the still thumbnail by using the free software (Quick Time). The system was also designed to prevent the secondary usage of the images by applying the software which could encrypt the html files (by another fund).
In conclusion, this system is widely useful in both pre-graduate and post-graduate medical education through broadband communication network spreading rapidly.