Tvust in physian-patient relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Atsushi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, BIOMEDICAL ETHICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80283612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Tsuguya  Kyoto University Clnical Epidemiolory, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50208930)
NISHIGAKI Etsuyo  WAKAYAMA Medical College, psydrology, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70156058)
OHNISHI Motoki  Higashi-chiho Healty Center, Chief, 保健医長
AKABAYASHI Akira  Kyoto University Bionndical Ethses, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70221710)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTrust / Distruet / Physician-Patient relatimshi / Qualitative study / Bioethics / Grounded theory / 医師・患者関係 / グラウンデッド・セオリー / 医療倫理 / 医師-患者 関係 / 不信 / インタビュー
Research Abstract
We conducted a total of 25 semi-structured interviews. Participants were nonmedical professional citizens ranging from the ages of 42 and 68 with an average age of 54 years, 92 percent of participants were periodically visiting a medical institution; 68 percent of participants have had experience as an inpatient.In total,interviews consumed 1,782 minutes ranging between 37 and 119 minutes per interview and averaging 71 minutes. Transcription sections with high associations were selected, coded and categorized. Sampled categories and subcategories of trust and distrust within the context of medical treatment are as inflows: 1) medical knowledge and ability: evaluation based on past experience, word of mourn and physician's personal nature; 2) suitable response: valid vs. invalid, manner and behavior; explanation and understanding, limitatins; 3) emotion: a priori, sense of social duty, expression of emotion, personal character, consideration and sympathy, psychological care, mutual understanding. Several influential fectors were identified beyond those of an adequate explanation of tneatment to patient, the quality of treatmoent and suitable outcome, and a physician's attitude. Stages of physician evaluation are seen to be relative to a patient's degree of involvement in medical treatment: prioritization of skill and technique, prioritization of psychological and emotional care, pricritization of patient autonomy and impartiality between patient and physician, and lastly, external evaluation When comparing these results to similar research conducted abroad, there appeare to cxist several aspects independent as well as dependent on cultural and national contexts. In particular, the desire for various forms of physician-patient relationship, the many characteristics related to emotion and the inevitable tendency for Japanese patients to rely on their physician are surmised to be tmique to Japan's clinical setting