Medical consulting support system for the purpose of decreasing medica expense In the intensive Care Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Yoshiyuki  Yamaguchi Univ. Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20206676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Youhei  Yamaguchi Univ. Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90136193)
MAEKAWA Tsuyoshi  Yamaguchi Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60034972)
INOUE Yuji  Yamaguchi Univ. Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80213180)
立石 彰男  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00155102)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmedical consulting support system / SQL server / medical expenses / database / Access 97 / File Maker 5.0 / TCP / IP / wireless LAN / データベースシステム / LAN / ネットワーク環境 / Microsoft SQL server / Microsoft Access / Filemaker pro / 高額医療抑制
Research Abstract
1 .Use and Reconstruction of existing network infrastructure
In our Intensive care uni, We had constructed Intra-hospital LAN, Intra-university LAN and Intra-unit LAN for medical records. We connected Intra-hospital LAN with Intra-unit LAN for medical records. The medical consulting support systems that has made in this time was constructed on Infra-hospital LAN and Intra-unit LAN for medical records. And we use wireless LAN and small portable computers for data transfer between bed and database server
2. Construction of network system for medical consulting support system
We used windows 4.0 NT server as network operating system and use TCP/IP as network protocol. Windows 98,2000 & 4.0 NT workstation Macintosh OS 8.5 & 9.0 were used as client operating system. We used Microsoft SQL server ,Access 97 and File Maker 5.0 as database soft.
3. Development database system for medical consulting support system a. Drug prescription consulting support system.
In our system, We can input Drug prescri … More ption by using window menu easily. And we can make a list of nurse treatment.
b. Laboratory prescription consulting support and reading system
By using this system, we can transfer laboratory data from laboratory database server. We can evaluate the severity of illness.
c. Consulting support system for making a bill of medical expenses
By using small portable computers, We make a bill of medical expenses and transfer data to database server through wireless LAN. We set up web server for the purpose of referring for information about newest medical expenses and feed back information for the next therapy.
4.Efficancy and Estimation of this medical consulting support system
Patients: A total of 58 postoperative patients who received coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) and subtotal esophagectomy (STEG). CABG is 29 Patients. STEG is 29 Patients. CABG patients were allocated to two groups: a database group (n=11) and a non database group(n=18). STEG patients were also allocated to two groups: a database group (n=15) and a non database group (n=14). Total medical expense decreased 10% by using medical consulting support system. In CABG patients, Dosage, Injection and Examination charges decreased by using this systems. In STEG patients, Dosage Injection, Examination, X ray and food charges decreased. Less